Laurel Berry Oil is Now in Stock

Traditionally, Laurel Berry Oil is used for making Aleppo Soap.  With Laurel Berry Oil being 20-30% of the recipe,  the balance of the oil component is olive.  Origins of the first use of this oil in soap making have been lost in time, but dates back centuries.
Water is used with ancient methods to extract the oil from the handpicked berries and is the main source of income for many villagers in the growing region. 
Laurel Berries have strong antibacterial properties making it ideal for use in products targeting acne, fungal infections, dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.  Its ability to relax muscles makes it excellent for use in combating sore joints and muscles, rheumatism, and arthritis.  Suitable for use in soaps, massage oils, creams and shampoo with no restrictions on the amount you may use in a well formulated recipe.
Find our Aleppo Soap Recipe here.


We have added more soap moulds, oils and glassware as well as a few more clearance lines to the website lately.  Please grab a cuppa and have a good look round.



 
Start Shopping
 
We are trialing pomegranate oil, walnut oil and black cumin seed oil to guage their popularity.  If you would like to see them be a regular part of our range please try them out.
Have a peek

What's on sale?

We are over-run with a few products and are trying to reduce our holdings.  Grab a bargain today

Shop the sale