We will be closed CONTACTLESS collection now available TUES - FRI 8.45am-4.pm. Not available Monday or Saturday. Please be aware that delivery times are taking longer than usual while carriers deal with COVID based staff shortages.

$8.00

Fractionated coconut oil, (also known as medium chain triglycerides, and caprylic/capric triglycerides) is a  fabulous distilled emollient oil that  has been processed so the oil stays clear and in its liquid form even in very cool weather and keeping conditions. The very nature of this oil enables it to have a very long shelf life. This wonderful oil is fantastic for massage products as it sinks readily into the skin without leaving any greasy residue and washes easily out of linen and toweling.

The lightness of caprylic/capric triglygerides allows the creation of wonderful creams and lotions (and extends their shelf life due to the difficulty this product has in becoming rancid), as well as perfume products that may be created in a liquid state, or added to a solid for a cream type product.

Please note this product is not a true fractionated product but is one commonly called this for simplicity.  It has been esterified, not distilled and is caprylic/capric triglyceride - coconut derived not palm based as many in the market are today.  It offers a fabulous skin feel that is easily absorbed into the skin 

INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride
AKA: Medium Chain Triglycerides
CAS Number: 73398-61-5

Vegetarian and Vegan.

SDS DOCUMENT

Availability: 20 In Stock

Fractionated coconut oil, (also known as medium chain triglycerides, and caprylic/capric triglycerides) is a  fabulous distilled emollient oil that  has been processed so the oil stays clear and in its liquid form even in very cool weather and keeping conditions. The very nature of this oil enables it to have a very long shelf life. This wonderful oil is fantastic for massage products as it sinks readily into the skin without leaving any greasy residue and washes easily out of linen and toweling.

The lightness of caprylic/capric triglygerides allows the creation of wonderful creams and lotions (and extends their shelf life due to the difficulty this product has in becoming rancid), as well as perfume products that may be created in a liquid state, or added to a solid for a cream type product.

Please note this product is not a true fractionated product but is one commonly called this for simplicity.  It has been esterified, not distilled and is caprylic/capric triglyceride - coconut derived not palm based as many in the market are today.  It offers a fabulous skin feel that is easily absorbed into the skin 

INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride
AKA: Medium Chain Triglycerides
CAS Number: 73398-61-5

Vegetarian and Vegan.

SDS DOCUMENT

Coconut Oil Fractionated (INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride)

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page