This gorgeous oil is known for its emollient and moisturising characteristics, a result of its high content of essential polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is also know to have healing qualities, particularly for dry and troubled skin.
Borage oil is an excellent addition to night creams as it is helpful for ageing skin. If used in soap it is usually added at less than 5% and included at trace as the super-fat component.
Borage oil is often diluted with other carrier oils in a formula to reduce the price and oily residue.

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed from the seed then refined and deodorised.
INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
CAS Number: 840112-16-8

Vegetarian and Vegan.

$13.50
Availability: Many In Stock