You have no items in your shopping cart.
** This is a runout line that was delivered to us in error. Once gone it will be discontinued **
Castor oil is an emollient that can be used to soothe, protect and moisturise the skin. Delivering intense moisturization when incorporated into creams and lotions, castor oil is also beneficial for acne prone skin due to its antimicrobial properties that help fight bacteria and reduce inflammation (which is said to play a huge part in the development and severity of acne).
When used in conditioners, the oil lubricates each strand providing flexibility that is needed to reduce and prevent breakage. It is also an ideal addition to shampoo as it promotes a healthy shine to lacklustre hair.
Fabulously rich in fatty acids, castor oil creates a barrier to lock moisture in and keep lips hydrated and velvety soft as well as allowing for a smooth glide. Heirlooms nutrient packed lip balm will provide the nourishment needed for your lips during the chilly months
Castor oil is brilliant in liquid and bar soap. When added to a soap recipe at only 2-3% it enables the production of a luxurious lather to be proud of. Castor oil is known for its great bubbles in ANY soap making endeavour, so don't neglect it in your next recipe! When used in shampoos it provides additional shine and body.
Castor oil will stabilize lather provided by the oils in your recipe to give better bubble and is a great addition if you wish to reduce the amount of coconut oil in your recipe (known for bubble creation). 5-10% will provide this for you, but don't exceed 10% as it can create the opposite effect.
- Our Castor oil is pressed, filtered and extracted to make it "first special grade", a high quality, technical and commercial grade oil.
- Hexane has been used in the extraction of this oil.
Castor oil is touted as being incredibly soothing for arthritic pain when warmed and applied to affected areas, covered with cotton gloves then rubber ones (so you don't mark anything) and left to soak. Used morning and night great pain relief has been reported with some even claiming after a few weeks consistent use it does not return.
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Country of Origin: India
INCI : Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4
Vegetarian and vegan.