Polysorbate 20 is a  mild, non-ionic, vegetable derived surfactant which is fantastic for dispersing and emulsifying oil in water to assist the creation of products like linen sprays, room scenters, body and facial mists etc.  Polysorbate 20 is the ingredient that keeps the oils suspended in water so it does not separate out

Clarity in a spray may require some adjustments as the same amount will not solubilise all scents. To obtain a clear product start by adding twice as much polysorbate to essential/fragrance oil and mix thoroughly. Slowly add distilled water to this combination. If the mix is cloudy you may need to add more polysorbate 20 to the scent on your next attempt.  5-10 times the amount of solubiliser to scent may, on occasion,  be required, so don't be too shy with it.  Do not take the solubiliser quantitiy over 5% of your total formulation.  The amount of polysorbate 20 required to disperse oils will vary from product to product.

HLB: 16.7

INCI: Polysorbate 20
CAS Number: 9005-64-8
Charge: Nonionic
Usage Rate: Up to 5% total product

Vegetarians and Vegan.

$4.00
Availability: 3 In Stock