You have no items in your shopping cart.
Tamanu Oil is a lovely carrier oil that is suited to skin and hair care. The dark green, spicy, nutty scented oil acts as an antioxidant to combat free radicals, anti-inflammatory to encourage skin repair and renewal and is anti-inflammatory making it useful on the entire body. Often used as a conditioning agent in hair care products it is also well sought after by massage therapists due to its reputation with its high phospholipid and glycolipid content that relieve tension and muscle aches Tamanu oil can be used neat or blended with other oils if desired.
INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Manufacturing method: Sun dried seeds that are then cold pressed
Country of origin: Vietnam
Liquid at room temp but will go solid in the cold. We suggest melting in warm water if your product becomes solid.
Not recommended for those with nut allergies.