$4.00

Sweet Almond Oil is a light, fine emollient oil that penetrates the skin quickly.  Its skin softening properties and benefits to skin and hair make it one of the most widely used carrier oils available. 

Often used for massage, skin care, aromatherapy and soap manufacture it is also a great foundation oil for creams, lotions body butters and balms. 

Sweet almond oil can also be used as a component in bath oils, shower oils and body oil and used directly on moist skin after bathing.  Add essential oils of your choice if you like your skin scented after your cleaning routine, or leave natural if you prefer.

It is known to be especially helpful for eczema, itchy and dry skin as well as skin that is  cracking and inflamed
Sweet almond oil contains glucosides,  and a range of vitamins and minerals to offer deep, rich moisturising qualities that can be beneficial for stretch marks, improve skin tone and leave your skin soft and well nourished.

Try our Summer Peach Scrub recipe to try the pleasures of almond oil today

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil
Country of Origin: Italy
Grade: Cosmetic
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed from the almond nut, then refined, bleached,                                                   deodorized and winterized
In Soap: Use up to 10% for stable lather and moisturising qualities
Skin Types: Dry, Combination, Normal
SAP Value: 0.1367
CAS Number: 8007-69-0

Vegetarian and Vegan.
Not suitable for those with tree nut allergies.

SDS Document

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
Kristy

Great quality product!

K
Kirstine
Great product at a great price

I bought 1 litre which i am quickly working my way through! It is excellent in my soap. It is the cheapest sweet almond oil which i have found in Australia. 10/10 would recommend heirloom body care for all soaping needs

B
Bianca
Can never have enough!

I have recently been loving sweet almond oils in my soaps and projects for a really luxurious touch, it helps make a beautiful soap, and is a great oil to add to my other products like Bath Bombs, Whipped Soap, Bath Fizz, etc.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review