Argan is grown in the southwest of Morocco and is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E and has a high antioxidant capabilities which work to deeply moisturize the skin and soften dry patches. Argan oil is a natural oil for use in cosmetic products. It can be used processed warm (<60ºC) or cold and is incorporated into the oil phase of a cosmetic formulation. In skin care Argan oil is intended to be used in emulsions for face or body care, or in oils or serums. Recommended usage rate is 1-3%.

In hair care applications Argan oil can be formulated clear in aqueous products such as shampoos but can also be used in treatments, hair serums, hair colourants, styling sprays, gels, mousses, creams and leave on conditioners. Recommended usage level in shampoo is 0.1% and in conditioners 0.5%

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, then refined from Argan kernels
Country of origin: Morocco
Grade: Cosmetic
INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) kernel oil
CAS Number: 223747-87-3
SAP Value: 0.195
Specific Gravity: 0.908-0.918 g/cm3

Vegetarian and Vegan.
While not high on the list of nut allegens, if you have an allergy to tree nuts avoiding argan oil would be prudent. Eco Cert Organic certified.

$14.00
Availability: Many In Stock