Due to current lockdown mandates in the Greater Sydney area order collection is not currently available. Please place all orders online to allow delivery to your home. Please be aware that delivery times are taking longer than usual while carriers have to abide by new rules and larger shipping volumes. Slowest options have"VERY SLOW" in the shipping description.

$8.00

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is a green carrier oil that is cold pressed from the fruit of the avocado to ensure the best qualities of the oil are maintained. Avocado oil is renown for its ability to penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils and is good for use in products for those with sensitive and dry skin. Being rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E avocado oil has great emolliency, penetration, stability and skin softening qualities. This allows for its moisturising abilities to come through when used in production of soap, skin and hair care products as well as baby products. Avocado Virgin Oil can be added to your favourite face creams and body lotions as it helps calm and replenish dry and/or itchy skin and restores some much-needed moisture to dry, thirsty skin when used as a body oil after bathing. It is helpful when relieving skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

When used in soap 5-10% will be beneficial for the mildness of the soap. More than this may result in a green tinge to your soap, but that can also be used to your advantage.

When used in hair care Avocado Virgin Oil can help to tame frizz, control "fly-aways", and when gently massaged into the scalp, stimulates blood flow which promotes hair growth and a naturally healthy shine. Also said to assist in the treatment and control of dandruff as well as strengthen the roots to prevent breakage, making this a powerhouse oil that you really need to meet. Please note: If you haven’t used Avocado Virgin Oil previously, be sure to complete a patch test first. Also, for those who may be allergic to avocados, it is best to confirm with your doctor that the oil is still safe to use even if you aren’t ingesting it, as topical use may cause side effects.

Botanical name: Persea gratissima
Extraction method: Cold pressed from the fruit
Country of Origin: Australia INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
CAS Number: 8024-32-6

Avocado oil is both vegetarian and vegan.

Availability: 19 In Stock

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is a green carrier oil that is cold pressed from the fruit of the avocado to ensure the best qualities of the oil are maintained. Avocado oil is renown for its ability to penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils and is good for use in products for those with sensitive and dry skin. Being rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E avocado oil has great emolliency, penetration, stability and skin softening qualities. This allows for its moisturising abilities to come through when used in production of soap, skin and hair care products as well as baby products. Avocado Virgin Oil can be added to your favourite face creams and body lotions as it helps calm and replenish dry and/or itchy skin and restores some much-needed moisture to dry, thirsty skin when used as a body oil after bathing. It is helpful when relieving skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

When used in soap 5-10% will be beneficial for the mildness of the soap. More than this may result in a green tinge to your soap, but that can also be used to your advantage.

When used in hair care Avocado Virgin Oil can help to tame frizz, control "fly-aways", and when gently massaged into the scalp, stimulates blood flow which promotes hair growth and a naturally healthy shine. Also said to assist in the treatment and control of dandruff as well as strengthen the roots to prevent breakage, making this a powerhouse oil that you really need to meet. Please note: If you haven’t used Avocado Virgin Oil previously, be sure to complete a patch test first. Also, for those who may be allergic to avocados, it is best to confirm with your doctor that the oil is still safe to use even if you aren’t ingesting it, as topical use may cause side effects.

Botanical name: Persea gratissima
Extraction method: Cold pressed from the fruit
Country of Origin: Australia INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
CAS Number: 8024-32-6

Avocado oil is both vegetarian and vegan.

Avocado Virgin Oil

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page