Please place orders for collection online and wait to be notified before visiting. We ask that Saturday collections be placed before midday Friday to avoid substantial wait times. Please evaluate your order for satchel suitability before making this shipping choice. Please note Aramex are experiencing delivery delays in some areas.

$10.00

Titanium Dioxide is commonly used to whiten cosmetics, soaps and toiletries.The two types available for makeup production are water dispersible and oil dispersible. The difference between the two lies in the amount of salts and minerals in the product.If there is more salt in the product it makes the pigment work better in the water phase of a product. If there is less salt then it is more compatible in the oil phase. If you are looking to make loose powders, you may prefer oil dispersible (if the skin is not oily) as it will not take water out of the air like water dispersible, and therefore it will keep your product flowing better. If you are formulating for oily skin, however,the water-dispersible type Titanium Dioxide may be a better option
If the product you are making has an oil phase, such as creams and lotions, the oil dispersible product would be recommended. If you are whitening melt and pour soaps we suggest the water dispersible. Cold process soap making will accept either equally well.
This product is anatase titanium dioxide.

Suitable for use on eyes, lips, face and nails

CI# 77891 CAS# 13463-67-7

Availability: Out Of Stock

Titanium Dioxide is commonly used to whiten cosmetics, soaps and toiletries.The two types available for makeup production are water dispersible and oil dispersible. The difference between the two lies in the amount of salts and minerals in the product.If there is more salt in the product it makes the pigment work better in the water phase of a product. If there is less salt then it is more compatible in the oil phase. If you are looking to make loose powders, you may prefer oil dispersible (if the skin is not oily) as it will not take water out of the air like water dispersible, and therefore it will keep your product flowing better. If you are formulating for oily skin, however,the water-dispersible type Titanium Dioxide may be a better option
If the product you are making has an oil phase, such as creams and lotions, the oil dispersible product would be recommended. If you are whitening melt and pour soaps we suggest the water dispersible. Cold process soap making will accept either equally well.
This product is anatase titanium dioxide.

Suitable for use on eyes, lips, face and nails

CI# 77891 CAS# 13463-67-7

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Titanium Dioxide-Water Dispersible

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page