Refined Shea Butter makes a wonderful anti-inflammatory ingredient that assists with dryness, dermatitis, eczema and burns. It is an angelically smooth, creamy and deeply moisturizing product that is gentle on the skin. High in natural phytosterols and sourced from Free Trade partners.
This product has been steam-refined to remove the unappealing scent often present in unrefined Shea butter that can conflict with your chosen fragrances, while retaining all the gorgeous moisturizing properties. Truly a great choice for creams and soap alike.
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
Country of Origin: Free trade product from Burkina Faso.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
CAS Number: 91080-23-8
Vegetarian and Vegan.