Cocoa Butter is an excellent skin softener when used both in cosmetic products and by itself. This rich, solid oil - derived from the vegetable fat of the cocoa bean - acts as a protective layer to hold the moisture to the skin. It melts on skin contact and releases a heavenly natural chocolate scent.
Cocoa Butter is an excellent choice for skin on the mend, such as stretch marks and new scar tissue. Use generously in ointments, balms, moisturizers and salves for luxuriously soft and deliciously scented skin.
Many people looking to create palm-free soap recipes look to cocoa butter to supply the hardness they want for their bar, as well a a lovely creamy lather that adds moisture to their creation.  Keeping the maximum content to 15% will minimise the risk of cracking from having too much in the bar, but an overheated soap will still crack, so keep temperatures on the cooler side.
Botanical Name: Theobrama Cacao
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Theobrama Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
CAS Number: 84649-99-0 / 8002-31-1
  • Vegetarian and Vegan. This cocoa butter has been refined and deodorised using steam only.
$6.00
Availability: Many In Stock