We will be closed CONTACTLESS collection now available TUES - FRI 8.45am-4.pm. Not available Monday or Saturday. Please be aware that delivery times are taking longer than usual while carriers deal with COVID based staff shortages.

$11.00

Patchouli Essential Oil is known for its antiseptic and antibacterial qualities. The oil is often used as a base note in perfumery, where its hot, heavy, oriental scent only improves with age. It has a functional deodorant action that is often utilised in products looking for this quality. It is also able to cool the body, soothe irritation and help reduce redness in inflamed skin when added to a light moisturizing lotion or gel. It may be beneficial to encourage new cell growth and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It may be used in a wide range of cosmetics both for it's own scent and it's incredible ability to, in discrete amounts, anchor and increase the longevity of weaker scents. It truly is one of the best scent fixatives available!

Botanical Name: pogostemon cablin
Part Used: Dried Leaves
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia
CAS Number: 84238-39-1

Body: Skin Safe
Soap: CP, HP, M & P
Recommended CP Usage Rate: 20-40gm per kilo oils
Acceleration: No
Discolouration: No
Soy: Yes - Max 5%
Paraffin: Yes - Max 5%
Gel: No
Flash point: 110ºC (230ºF)


Availability: 15 In Stock

Patchouli Essential Oil is known for its antiseptic and antibacterial qualities. The oil is often used as a base note in perfumery, where its hot, heavy, oriental scent only improves with age. It has a functional deodorant action that is often utilised in products looking for this quality. It is also able to cool the body, soothe irritation and help reduce redness in inflamed skin when added to a light moisturizing lotion or gel. It may be beneficial to encourage new cell growth and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It may be used in a wide range of cosmetics both for it's own scent and it's incredible ability to, in discrete amounts, anchor and increase the longevity of weaker scents. It truly is one of the best scent fixatives available!

Botanical Name: pogostemon cablin
Part Used: Dried Leaves
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia
CAS Number: 84238-39-1

Body: Skin Safe
Soap: CP, HP, M & P
Recommended CP Usage Rate: 20-40gm per kilo oils
Acceleration: No
Discolouration: No
Soy: Yes - Max 5%
Paraffin: Yes - Max 5%
Gel: No
Flash point: 110ºC (230ºF)


Patchouli Essential Oil

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page