Polysorbate 80 is a mild surfactant that many use to disperse carrier oils in bath water applications such as bath bombs. This will solubilize the oil when added to the water to stop oil puddles forming on the bath surface and the adherence of oil to the side of the bath.  Highly beneficial when using colourants in bath products as colour will not potentially stain the bath if emulsified prior to bathtub exposure

When used at higher rates it can emulsify water in oil formulations.  It can also be used as a co-emulsifier if desired.

INCI: Polysorbate 80
HLB: 15
CAS Number: 9005-65-6
Charge: Nonionic
Country of Origin: Mexico

Vegetarian and vegan.
Cruelty free.
Palm derived.

$5.00
Availability: 8 In Stock