CONTACTLESS collection now available TUES - FRI 8.45-4.00. Not available Monday or Saturday. Collection time slots will be allocated. Please leave preferred time and day in the text box when placing your order. Additions at collection can not be made. Browsing is not available. Your safety is our paramount concern. Your patience and understanding are appreciated. Please be aware that delivery times are taking longer than usual while carriers have to abide by new rules and larger shipping volumes. Slowest options have"VERY SLOW" in the shipping description.

$7.00

d-Panthenol, also known as Pro-vitamin B5, is an active ingredient that can drastically improve the appearance of hair, skin and nails. Heirloom's d-Panthenol is the perfect ingredient for sophisticated body and hair care products.

When used in hair care, d-panthenol acts as a long-lasting moisturiser that can thicken the hair and prevent damage, while simultaneously improving sheen and lustre.

Deeply beneficial to the skin, our d-Panthenol can act as a deeply penetrating moisturiser with added anti-inflammatory benefits. When used in nail care it improves hydration and imparts flexibility.


Usage Rate: 0.1-5.0% (Hair Care), 0.5 -5.0% (Skin Care), 1% (Nail Care)
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Panthenol
CAS Number: 81-13-0 (D-panthenol), 7732-18-5 (water)
EINENS Number: 201-327-3 - Approved for sale in Europe, Japan and the USA
Activity level: 75%
Vegan & Vegetarian: Yes


Please note: Do not heat over 70ºC. Recommended for use in products with pH 4-8. Soluble with Water, ethanol, methanol, and propylene glycol. Insoluble in oils and fats. Synthetically derived.

Availability: 4 In Stock

d-Panthenol, also known as Pro-vitamin B5, is an active ingredient that can drastically improve the appearance of hair, skin and nails. Heirloom's d-Panthenol is the perfect ingredient for sophisticated body and hair care products.

When used in hair care, d-panthenol acts as a long-lasting moisturiser that can thicken the hair and prevent damage, while simultaneously improving sheen and lustre.

Deeply beneficial to the skin, our d-Panthenol can act as a deeply penetrating moisturiser with added anti-inflammatory benefits. When used in nail care it improves hydration and imparts flexibility.


Usage Rate: 0.1-5.0% (Hair Care), 0.5 -5.0% (Skin Care), 1% (Nail Care)
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Panthenol
CAS Number: 81-13-0 (D-panthenol), 7732-18-5 (water)
EINENS Number: 201-327-3 - Approved for sale in Europe, Japan and the USA
Activity level: 75%
Vegan & Vegetarian: Yes


Please note: Do not heat over 70ºC. Recommended for use in products with pH 4-8. Soluble with Water, ethanol, methanol, and propylene glycol. Insoluble in oils and fats. Synthetically derived.

D-Panthenol (Provitamin B5)

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page