$5.50

Castor oil is an emollient that can be used to soothe, protect and moisturise the skin. It is a wonderful ingredient to include in your creams, lotions and body butters to take advantage of this quality to improve the overall smoothness and softness of the outer skin layers. 

When used in shampoos it provides additional shine and body. Castor oil is brilliant in liquid and bar soap.  When added to a soap recipe at only 2-3% it enables the production of a luxurious lather to be proud of. Castor oil is known for its great bubbles in ANY soap making endeavour, so don't neglect it in your next recipe!

  • Our Castor oil is cold pressed and filtered to make it "first special grade"; a high quality, technical and commercial grade oil.

Castor oil is touted as being incredibly soothing for arthritic pain when warmed and applied to affected areas, covered with cotton gloves then rubber ones (so you don't mark anything) and left to soak. Used morning and night great pain relief has been reported with some even claiming after a few weeks consistent use it does not return.

Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Country of Origin: India
INCI : Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4

Vegetarian and vegan.

Availability: Many In Stock

Castor oil is an emollient that can be used to soothe, protect and moisturise the skin. It is a wonderful ingredient to include in your creams, lotions and body butters to take advantage of this quality to improve the overall smoothness and softness of the outer skin layers. 

When used in shampoos it provides additional shine and body. Castor oil is brilliant in liquid and bar soap.  When added to a soap recipe at only 2-3% it enables the production of a luxurious lather to be proud of. Castor oil is known for its great bubbles in ANY soap making endeavour, so don't neglect it in your next recipe!

  • Our Castor oil is cold pressed and filtered to make it "first special grade"; a high quality, technical and commercial grade oil.

Castor oil is touted as being incredibly soothing for arthritic pain when warmed and applied to affected areas, covered with cotton gloves then rubber ones (so you don't mark anything) and left to soak. Used morning and night great pain relief has been reported with some even claiming after a few weeks consistent use it does not return.

Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Country of Origin: India
INCI : Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4

Vegetarian and vegan.

Castor Oil

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page