You have no items in your shopping cart.
Anise China Star Essential Oil is a 100% pure, warm and peppery essential oil with a pungent, licorice-like smell that is distilled from the fruits of the Star Anise. This essential oil is often used in aromatherapy as its fantastic antibacterial and anti-fungal properties helps alleviate migraines and headaches. Anise essential oil can even be used as an ingredient in the treatment of head lice!
The steam distillation process is used for extracting this essential oil from the dried ripe fruits and seeds.
Botanical Name: Illicium verum, Illiciaceae
Part Used: Dried ripe fruits and seeds
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Star Anise Oil, China Star
CAS Number: 84650-59-9