You have no items in your shopping cart.
Extracted from the resins of the trunk and branches of the tree, Benzoin Oleoresin (liquid) is best known for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The main highlight of this essential oil is its sweet and spicy vanilla balsam fragrance. It is used in perfumes as a base note, while in soaps it is used as a top or middle note. Ideally used as an antispasmodic and tonic for treating skin infections, Benzoin Oleoresin (liquid) is quite thick.
Excess usage can cause skin sensitivity.
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
INCI: Styrax Benzoing Gum
Part Used: Trunk and Branches
Method of extraction: Solvent extraction
Country of Origin: Indonesia
CAS Number: 84929-79-3
Not advised to use on children under 4 years of age, or during pregnancy.