You have no items in your shopping cart.
Bergamot is a fruit of the Bergamot tree and is as versatile as it is fragrant. The rind is cold pressed to release the oil which has a fresh, fruity sweet aroma with a slightly spicy balsamic undertone. Blend with lavender, neroli, jasmine, cypress, geranium, lemon, chamomile, juniper, coriander and violet for unique and memorable scents. It has the properties of being antibacterial, antiseptic, balancing, calming, deodorising, healing, refreshing, relaxing, soothing uplifting and reviving. It can be used as an insect repellent and is good for oily skin. It is best used in skin care products, massage oils, in baths and through diffusers.
Bergamot Essential Oil may aid or assist in:
- Relief of insomnia
- Symptomatic relief of minor wounds (cuts, scratches, abrasions)
- Symptomatic relief of mild to moderate acne
- Symptomatic relief of eczema
- Relief of scabies by topical application
- Relief of the effects of psoriasis on the skin
- Relief of the pain and burning sensation associated with cystitis
Bergamot Essential Oil may also be beneficial during times of stress and as a reliever of nervous tension, mild anxiety and irritability.
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var.bergamia
INCI: CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA PEEL OIL
CAS Number: 89957-91-5
Part Used: Fruit Rind
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of origin: Italy
Safety Precaution: Flammable. Phototoxic - Application to skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight. Adult use only. If symptoms persist consult your healthcare practitioner. If pain or irritation persists for more than 48 hours, consult your doctor.