You have no items in your shopping cart.
The steam distilled leaves of the clove plant have a warm spicy aroma and is colourless to pale yellow in hue. Clove oil blends well with basil, benzoin, cinnamon, clary sage, ginger, lavender and sandalwood.
Clove leaf oil is quite potent and should be used with caution. If using in an oil, cream or lotion keep the concentration well below 1% as it may cause irritation to the skin and can easily irritate mucus membranes.
When used in small amounts this essential oil can be used in creams and lotions that help in treating acne and scars. It is used for skin problems requiring its disinfecting qualities such as skin sores, leg ulcers and as an insect repellent. Use in a vaporiser can be helpful for bronchitis, dizziness and depression.
Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata
INCI: EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS LEAF OIL
Part Used: Leaves
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia
CAS Number: 8000-34-8
Use during pregnancy is not recommended. Suggestions listed here are not to be construed as medical advice but suggestions only. Please discuss with your medical practitioner before implementation.