Due to current lockdown mandates in the Greater Sydney area order collection is not currently available. Please place all orders online to allow delivery to your home. Please be aware that delivery times are taking longer than usual while carriers have to abide by new rules and larger shipping volumes. Slowest options have"VERY SLOW" in the shipping description.

$10.00

Accepting a wide pH variance and able to be added at high temperatures Euxyl PE 9010 is an excellent broad spectrum option for water based products such as creams, lotions and hair care products, being equally effective against bacteria, mould fungi and yeasts to protect your water containing products and is fully biodegradable.

Being a nearly colourless liquid, the colour of your product will not be affected

Ingredients: Phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin* (*Stabilised with synthetic alpha- tocopherol
INCI: Phenoxythanol, ethylhexyglycerin* (*stabilised with synthetic alpha-tocopherol)
pH: Up to 12
Soluble in water and non polar solvents.  Limited solubility in alcohols, ethers, esters and ketones
Compatible with: Anionic and non-ionic surfactants,
                            Combining with ethoxylated surfactants may lead to reduced                                              effectiveness
Max temperature usage: >100ºC
Country of Origin: Germany
Usage Rate for Leave on Products: 0.5 - 1.0% (ASEAN/EU max. 1.1%)
  (Creams. lotions, body butters, serums etc)
Usage Rate for Rinse off Products:: 0.5 -1.0(ASEAN/EU max. 1.1%)
 (Shampoo, shower products, hand cleaner, wet wipes etc, )

If used for lip balms or lip scrubs a lower usage rate of 0.3-0.5%. is recommended for these sensitive areas.

Availability: Out Of Stock

Accepting a wide pH variance and able to be added at high temperatures Euxyl PE 9010 is an excellent broad spectrum option for water based products such as creams, lotions and hair care products, being equally effective against bacteria, mould fungi and yeasts to protect your water containing products and is fully biodegradable.

Being a nearly colourless liquid, the colour of your product will not be affected

Ingredients: Phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin* (*Stabilised with synthetic alpha- tocopherol
INCI: Phenoxythanol, ethylhexyglycerin* (*stabilised with synthetic alpha-tocopherol)
pH: Up to 12
Soluble in water and non polar solvents.  Limited solubility in alcohols, ethers, esters and ketones
Compatible with: Anionic and non-ionic surfactants,
                            Combining with ethoxylated surfactants may lead to reduced                                              effectiveness
Max temperature usage: >100ºC
Country of Origin: Germany
Usage Rate for Leave on Products: 0.5 - 1.0% (ASEAN/EU max. 1.1%)
  (Creams. lotions, body butters, serums etc)
Usage Rate for Rinse off Products:: 0.5 -1.0(ASEAN/EU max. 1.1%)
 (Shampoo, shower products, hand cleaner, wet wipes etc, )

If used for lip balms or lip scrubs a lower usage rate of 0.3-0.5%. is recommended for these sensitive areas.

Euxyl® PE 9010-Preservative

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page