You have no items in your shopping cart.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a non-ionic biodegradable cellulose derivative that is ideal for water-based products like skin creams and lotions to thicken and stabilize your product. It is an easy-to-handle powder and highly efficient thickener that is compatible with a wide range of surfactant. It is extremely tolerant to salts and electrolytes and presents a high degree of solution clarity.
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Colour cosmetics
Add gradually to the water phase of your recipe while constantly stirring to disperse evenly and prevent the formation of lumps. To fully hydrate the product, you can add dilute sodium hydroxide to take the pH to 8 to ensure complete hydration (readjust pH later), or stick blend until full viscosity is achieved, usually 5-15 minutes.
Usage rate: 0.3 - 3.0%
CAS#: 9004-62-0, 127-09-3, 67-63-0