Due to current lockdown mandates in the Greater Sydney area order collection is not currently available. Please place all orders online to allow delivery to your home. Please be aware that delivery times are taking longer than usual while carriers have to abide by new rules and larger shipping volumes.

$6.00

The oil of the Macadamia is highly valued for its emolliency and skin conditioning qualities. The light skin feel and easy absorption makes it an excellent ingredient for creams and lotions. It is useful in soap recipes in any quantity (please note that large quantities will take longer to cure). Macadamia is less likely to trigger allergic reactions in those with nut issues than most nut oils.

Other than Jojoba oil, Macadamia Oil is the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin. This allows it to deeply penetrate the skin and deliver intense moisturisation without greasy residue, perfect for ageing or dry skin. Squalene and oleic acid assists with cell regeneration and softens chapped skin. The omega 6 linoleic acid balances sebum production in oily skin and creates a natural protective barrier. Macadamia Oil can be useful in healing minor wounds, burns and scratches. It contains good levels of palmitoleic acid and its Vitamin E content can soften scarring.   The phytosterols can ease itchiness and redness. Macadamia is also a hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic oil.

Macadamia Oil comes from the native Macadamia tree which is grown right here in our own country. Premium nuts are obtained from farms in northern New South Wales and southern Queensland. These are cold pressed to make a beautiful golden oil which is liquid at room temperature.

Botanical Name: Macadamia ternifolia
INCI: Macadamia ternifolia Oil
CAS Number: 128497-20-1
Country of Origin: Australia
Part Used: Nuts
Method of extraction: Cold pressed

Vegetarian and Vegan.

Availability: Many In Stock

Availability: 15 In Stock

The oil of the Macadamia is highly valued for its emolliency and skin conditioning qualities. The light skin feel and easy absorption makes it an excellent ingredient for creams and lotions. It is useful in soap recipes in any quantity (please note that large quantities will take longer to cure). Macadamia is less likely to trigger allergic reactions in those with nut issues than most nut oils.

Other than Jojoba oil, Macadamia Oil is the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin. This allows it to deeply penetrate the skin and deliver intense moisturisation without greasy residue, perfect for ageing or dry skin. Squalene and oleic acid assists with cell regeneration and softens chapped skin. The omega 6 linoleic acid balances sebum production in oily skin and creates a natural protective barrier. Macadamia Oil can be useful in healing minor wounds, burns and scratches. It contains good levels of palmitoleic acid and its Vitamin E content can soften scarring.   The phytosterols can ease itchiness and redness. Macadamia is also a hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic oil.

Macadamia Oil comes from the native Macadamia tree which is grown right here in our own country. Premium nuts are obtained from farms in northern New South Wales and southern Queensland. These are cold pressed to make a beautiful golden oil which is liquid at room temperature.

Botanical Name: Macadamia ternifolia
INCI: Macadamia ternifolia Oil
CAS Number: 128497-20-1
Country of Origin: Australia
Part Used: Nuts
Method of extraction: Cold pressed

Vegetarian and Vegan.

Availability: Many In Stock

Macadamia Oil - Unrefined

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page