Orders are currently running 2 days behind (but we are catching up fast) During busy times large orders may not calculate shipping. Please contact us if checkout tells you we cannot ship. We can! Order collection now available from Penrith 9am-2pm Weekdays & 9am-12pm Saturday. Saturday collection is available for orders placed before 12pm Friday. *Delays may occur for International Shipping, due to limited plane departures*

$6.00

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) chips are a different form to our granules so will be helpful for different products.  SCI is also known as Baby Foam, being an exceptionally mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. With its high foaming capacity and stable, velvety lather, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is the ingredient you never knew you needed!

SCI has an amazing ability to clean without stripping the skin of moisture which makes it the perfect ingredient in skin care, hair care, body care and water-free products. Minimally fragranced and gentle, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate can even be used on delicate baby skin! Its luxurious foaming ability and conditioning properties leave skin and hair softened, hydrated and smooth.

As an emulsifier, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate allows oils and water to mix. This makes it a wonderful option for soaps, shampoos, shower gels and many more foaming products. It attracts dirt and grime and allows them to be easily washed away.

Suggested Usage Rate: 3-20%
Suitable for: Hair care, shower/bath products
Charge: Anionic

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

CAS Number: 61789-32-0 / 58969-27-0

Availability: 50 In Stock

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) chips are a different form to our granules so will be helpful for different products.  SCI is also known as Baby Foam, being an exceptionally mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. With its high foaming capacity and stable, velvety lather, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is the ingredient you never knew you needed!

SCI has an amazing ability to clean without stripping the skin of moisture which makes it the perfect ingredient in skin care, hair care, body care and water-free products. Minimally fragranced and gentle, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate can even be used on delicate baby skin! Its luxurious foaming ability and conditioning properties leave skin and hair softened, hydrated and smooth.

As an emulsifier, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate allows oils and water to mix. This makes it a wonderful option for soaps, shampoos, shower gels and many more foaming products. It attracts dirt and grime and allows them to be easily washed away.

Suggested Usage Rate: 3-20%
Suitable for: Hair care, shower/bath products
Charge: Anionic

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

CAS Number: 61789-32-0 / 58969-27-0

SCI Chips (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page