Please place orders for collection online and wait to be notified before visiting. We ask that Saturday collections be placed before midday Friday to avoid substantial wait times. Please evaluate your order for satchel suitability before making this shipping choice. Please note Aramex are experiencing delivery delays in some areas.

$16.00

Basil oil is a very distinct and amazing smell.  With many "dirty" smelling basil oils on the market when we found one true to the fresh plant we had to jump on it.  Its herbaceous, floral scent with mildly anise-like back notes makes it quite unique in the scent world.

When added to skin care products basil oil sweet linalool is said to smooth, calm, repair and exfoliate the skin while brightening the complexion.  It may help to balance oil production when excessive oiliness is a problem.  It's anti-inflammatory abilities assist acne and breakouts 

Adding basil oil to hair care products it softens and hydrates while strengthening the strands while it cleans.  It stimulates the scalp to increase blood flow to the region to help follicle growth.

Aromatherapists use sweet basil oil when wishing to calm and clarify the mind.

Blends well with lend well with lavender, bergamot, geranium, grapefruit and black pepper, but experimenting with floral and spicy scents will often bring amazing results.

Botanical Name: 

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum 
INCI Name: Ocimum Basilicum Oil, Basil Oil Tropical / Basil Oil MC
Part Used: Leaves
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Egypt
CAS Number: 84775-71-3 / 8015-73-4
EINECS:  283-900-8

Availability: Out Of Stock

Basil oil is a very distinct and amazing smell.  With many "dirty" smelling basil oils on the market when we found one true to the fresh plant we had to jump on it.  Its herbaceous, floral scent with mildly anise-like back notes makes it quite unique in the scent world.

When added to skin care products basil oil sweet linalool is said to smooth, calm, repair and exfoliate the skin while brightening the complexion.  It may help to balance oil production when excessive oiliness is a problem.  It's anti-inflammatory abilities assist acne and breakouts 

Adding basil oil to hair care products it softens and hydrates while strengthening the strands while it cleans.  It stimulates the scalp to increase blood flow to the region to help follicle growth.

Aromatherapists use sweet basil oil when wishing to calm and clarify the mind.

Blends well with lend well with lavender, bergamot, geranium, grapefruit and black pepper, but experimenting with floral and spicy scents will often bring amazing results.

Botanical Name: 

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum 
INCI Name: Ocimum Basilicum Oil, Basil Oil Tropical / Basil Oil MC
Part Used: Leaves
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Egypt
CAS Number: 84775-71-3 / 8015-73-4
EINECS:  283-900-8

Basil Oil Sweet Linalool 100%

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page