You have no items in your shopping cart.
This dark, smoky, earthy scented oil is used in aromatherapy to ground, balance and reduce irritability. It is a warming oil when used in massage, and boosts the moisture content of the skin when used in cosmetics. Alternative health benefits include immune system support, increased healing and heightened tissue growth. It is also thought of as an aphrodisiac. Vetiver essential oil is ideal to blend with benzoin, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender and ylang-ylang essential oils. As with all essential oils use with caution, but Vetiver is thought to be a safe oil.
Botanical Name: Vetiveria Zizanioides
Part Used: Roots
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia
CAS Number: 84238-29-9