$4.00

 

Coconut Oil is high in fatty acids, especially lauric acid.  RBD stands for refined, bleached, deodorised which provides a wonderfully white, low odour product that is a wonderful choice for your soaping recipes especially as it enables the soap to lather beautifully to the point that a soap extremely high in coconut oil can actually lather in salt water (something normal soaps find extremely difficult to do). 

Coconut oil is considered a hard oil even though it is liquid in the warmer months.  It makes a harder soap than standard liquid oils while staying effective at keeping the overall price of your soap bar down. Ideal for use in blended oil recipes it is generally added at up to 30%. 

Coconut oil can be made into a 100% pure coconut oil soap if made with a 20% superfat. It can also be added at only 5% to castile soaps increases the bubbles dramatically.

This oil melts at 24.4ºC which is 76ºF on some of the US origin lye calculators. RBD is a great choice for your soaping needs if you are wanting a whiter soap that is not competing with the natural fragrance of Extra Virgin Coconut oil.

Hair benefits can be found when used in products such as masks or hot oil treatments, where the coconut oil is wonderfully nourishing to the hair follicles

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Grade: Food, when bought in 20L quantities.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4
Vegetarian and Vegan.

 

 

Availability: Many In Stock

 

Coconut Oil is high in fatty acids, especially lauric acid.  RBD stands for refined, bleached, deodorised which provides a wonderfully white, low odour product that is a wonderful choice for your soaping recipes especially as it enables the soap to lather beautifully to the point that a soap extremely high in coconut oil can actually lather in salt water (something normal soaps find extremely difficult to do). 

Coconut oil is considered a hard oil even though it is liquid in the warmer months.  It makes a harder soap than standard liquid oils while staying effective at keeping the overall price of your soap bar down. Ideal for use in blended oil recipes it is generally added at up to 30%. 

Coconut oil can be made into a 100% pure coconut oil soap if made with a 20% superfat. It can also be added at only 5% to castile soaps increases the bubbles dramatically.

This oil melts at 24.4ºC which is 76ºF on some of the US origin lye calculators. RBD is a great choice for your soaping needs if you are wanting a whiter soap that is not competing with the natural fragrance of Extra Virgin Coconut oil.

Hair benefits can be found when used in products such as masks or hot oil treatments, where the coconut oil is wonderfully nourishing to the hair follicles

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Grade: Food, when bought in 20L quantities.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil
CAS Number: 8001-79-4
Vegetarian and Vegan.

 

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Coconut Oil RBD

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page